Summit Agenda

Day 1: Wednesday, Nov. 16

Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
9:30a – 11:30a Exhibitor Set-up
2nd Floor West Atrium (next to Westin sky-bridge)
12:30p – 6:00p Registration
Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
12:30p – 1:30p Kickoff Reception and Dedicated Exhibitor Networking
1:30p – 2:00p Welcome and Opening Remarks
2:00p – 2:40p Keynote: “U.S. Railroads and the Future: Energy Turmoil, Economic Indicators and New Supply Chains”

Dr. Robert Martinez, Vice President, Norfolk Southern Corporation

2:40p – 3:15p Special Announcement: “Quebec’s $9 Billion Maritime Strategy and New Partnership with Indiana”

Georges Farrah, Quebec Associate Secretary General of Maritime Affairs

3:15p – 3:45p Coffee Break and Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Sessions Room 201 Room 210 Room 211
3:45p – 4:15p “Future of Aviation Systems, International Air Freight and Unmanned Aircrafts”

Barry Cooper, Great Lakes Regional Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration

“The State of North America’s Trucking Industry: A Challenging Road Ahead”

Jonathan Doss, Customer Service Director, Celadon Group

“Free Trade Agreement 101: What is the Trans-Pacific Partnership and How Does it Affect Logistics?”

Mark Cooper, Director, Indiana Export Assistance Center, U.S. Department of Commerce

4:30p – 5:00p “Finding Financial Benefits of  Sustainability Reporting in Supply Chains”

Pamela Griesemer, Vice President, Keramida, Inc.

“The Millennials are Here!: How to Engage Multiple Generations in the Workplace”

Rachel Roll, Learning & Development Manager, Elwood Staffing

“Container Shipping on Ohio River: USDOT Project Creates Opportunities”

Aimee Andres, Executive Director, Inland Rivers, Ports & Terminals Association; Phil Wilzbacher, Port Director, Port of Indiana-Mt. Vernon

Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
5:00p – 6:30p “Global Connections Reception” A Special Celebration of Indiana’s International Logistics and Economic Ties to Countries Around the World

Distinguished guests include Victor Smith, Indiana Secretary of Commerce; Douglas George, Canada’s Consul General in Detroit as well as other international consuls.

Day 2: Thursday, Nov. 17

2nd Floor Atrium
8:00a – 1:00p Registration
Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
8:00a – 9:00a Continental Breakfast and Exhibitor Networking
9:00a – 10:00a Keynote: “The New Role for Maritime Shipping in Freight Transportation: An Answer to Gridlock on our Highways and Railways”

Lauren Brand, Associate Administrator, Intermodal System Development,  Maritime Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation

Sagamore 6 – Logistics U
9:30a – 12:00p Logistics U Sessions: “200 Years of Logistics in Indiana”

Special Breakout for High School Student Groups

Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
10:00a – 10:30a Coffee Break and Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Sessions Room 201 Room 210 Room 211
10:30a – 11:00a “Infrastructure Roundtable with Indiana Legislators”

Moderator: David Holt, Vice President, Conexus; Roundtable: Senators Michael Crider & Brandt Hershman; Representatives Mike Speedy & Dr. Tim Brown

(This session ends at 11:15)

“Developing the Future Logistics Workforce”

Claudia Cummings, Vice President, Conexus Indiana

“Customer Focus of Short Line Railroads  on a Global Scale”

Gary Long, Senior Vice President,  Genesee & Wyoming Railroad Services, Inc.

11:15a – 11:45a “New Highway Connections:  Logistics Benefits of I-69, Ohio River Bridges”

Brandye Hendrickson, Commissioner, Indiana Department of Transportation

“’CQ’ – Cultural Intelligence: What is Your Business’ International IQ?”

Martin George, LTC Language Solutions

“The Future of Health Care Logistics:

IU Health using Robots, High-Tech Center to Revolutionize Patient Care”

Dennis Mullins, Vice President, Indiana University Health

Main Room – Sagamore 4-5
11:45a – 12:30p Networking Break with Exhibitors and Logistics U Students
12:30p – 1:45p Keynote Luncheon: “Election Aftermath: An Inside Look at the 2016 Election and What it All Means”
Stuart Rothenberg, National Political Expert, PBS Election Night Analyst and Founding Editor/Publisher of ‘The Rothenberg & Gonzales Political Report’
1:45p – 2:00p Closing Remarks